Batley spring surprise to defeat Woodlands and reach T20 Cup quarter-final

editorial image

Batley produced a terrific display to knock Woodlands out of the Bradford League’s Twenty20 Cup on Tuesday night.

Batley are yet to win a game in the Premier Division but booked their place in the Group A quarter-final and a clash with Pudsey St Lawrence on Tuesday June 6 with a 15-run victory Ginat Woodlands.

Jalil Akbar hit 61 from 53 balls including three fours and three sixes as Batley posted 129-9 from their 20 overs.

Scott Richardson (4-24) and Elliot Richardson (3-26) impressed for Woodlands.

Openers Sam Frankland (33) and Tim Jackson (25) produced a 57-run first wicket stand but Batley fought back with Aqsad Ali claiming 4-17, while Tariq Hussain and Muhammad Hafeez picked up two wickets each as Woodlands were restricted to 114-9.

Lawrence previously defeated local rivals Farsley and will now travel to Mount Pleasant in the last eight.

T20 Cup holders Bradford and Bingley booked a quarter-final date at Lightcliffe following Tuesday’s five wicket win over Ossett.

Noman Ali claimed 3-18 as Ossett were restricted to 119-8 before guiding Bingley home in 17 overs with 31 not out.

Undercliffe overcame Methley by 10 runs and face a home quarter-final against Baildon, who had a walkover against Scholes.

Hanging Heaton maintained their unbeaten start to the season with an eight-wicket victory at Morley.

Overseas player Mohammad Rameez claimed 4-19 and was supported by James Byrne (2-5) before Heaton eased to victory in 12.5 overs.

James Keen struck 33 at the top of the innings, while Joe Fraser made 21 not out.

Heaton host Pudsey Congs on June 6 after they previously beat East Bierley by six wickets.

Two T20 competitions will culminate in a finals day at Pudsey St Lawrence on July 16.

Birstall recorded a 35-run win over Heckmondwike & Carlinghow in Tuesday’s Group B first round.

Charlie Orme struck five fours and two sixes in his 53 not out from 34 balls, while Ian Carradice (27) and Brad Lay (27) supported in Birstall’s 165-7.

Khuraam Shehzad led the Heckmondwike reply as he made 65 from just 33 balls including eight fours and fours sixes but they were restricted to 130-9 as Sam Isles claimed 3-25.

Birstall host Oulton in the quarter-finals after the defeated Carlton by nine wickets.

Hopton Mills defeated Adwalton by 26 runs and travel to Rodley in the last eight.

Arshad Ali (54) top scored in Hopton’s 169-9 and although Chris Priestley hit an unbeaten for Adwalton in reply, they were restricted to 143-8 as Philip Scott claimed 4-8.

Kristian Miller smashed 101 frim 62 balls as Altofts posted 175-4 against Hartshead Moor.

Matthew Evans clattered eight sixes in his 63, while Iain Wardlaw (30) supported but Hartshead closed on 159-7,

Altofts now face Great Preston, who defeated Wakefield St Michael’s by three wickets.

Sandal made 209-7 against Crossbank Methodists with Danny Riley (78) top scoring.

Paul Sauer (41) led Crossbank’s reply but they were restricted to 144-9 and Sandal meet Hunslet Nelson in the quarter-finals.