Bradford League hope to stream live matches from next season

Headingley will host the Yorkshire Premier League play-off final on Saturday September 23.

Headingley will host the Yorkshire Premier League play-off final on Saturday September 23.

0
Have your say

The All-rounder Bradford Cricket Premier League have announced their intentions to stream a live match each week over the Internet from next season.

Live coverage of the Yorkshire Premier League final between Pudsey St Lawrence and Wakefield Thornes was broadcast live from Abu Dhabi in October and proved a huge hit with over 10,000 people tuning in during the course of the day.

The Bradford League will have 50 clubs competing over four divisions next season, which begins on Saturday, April 22.

The Premier Division season ends on September 9, with the four Yorkshire Premier League winners qualifying for play-off semi-finals, which take place on September 16 and 17, followed by a final at Headingley on September 23 (start 10,30am).

Batley will begin life in the top flight with a home game against Farsley following their Championship A success last season, while Championship B winners Townville start with a trip to Hanging Heaton.

East Bierley host Lightcliffe on the opening day when Cleckheaton face a tough opening fixture against New Farnley.

Woodlands travel to Pudsey Congs, while Pudsey St Lawrence begin their title defence at home to Bradford and Bingley.

All-Rounder Bradford League

Opening day fixtures Saturday April 22.

First Teams

Premier Division: Hanging Heaton v Townville, Pudsey St Lawrence v Bradford & Bingley, East Bierley v Lightcliffe, Cleckheaton v New Farnley, Pudsey Congs v Woodlands, Batley v Farsley.

Championship One: Baildon v Morley, Bankfoot v Bowling Old Lane, Birstall v Wrenthorpe, Yeadon v Undercliffe, Gomersal v Scholes, Methley v Ossett.

Championship Two: Idle v Buttershaw St Paul’s, Keighley v Hopton Mills, Hunslet Nelson v Spen Victoria, Northowram Fields v Altofts, Liversedge v Carlton, Brighouse v Hartshead Moor.

Conference: Windhill v Azaad, Oulton v East Ardsley, Great Preston v Sandal, Wakefield SM v Rodley, Brook Walton v Adwalton, Crossbank v Heckmondwike, East Leeds v Gildersome.

Second Teams

Premier Division: Morley v Hanging Heaton, Bowling Old Lane v Pudsey St Lawrence, Lightcliffe v East Bierley, New Farnley v Yeadon, Woodlands v Pudsey Congs, Farsley v Batley.

Championship One: East Ardsley v Idle, Bradford & Bingley v Keighley, Wrenthorpe v Wakefield SM, Undercliffe v Cleckheaton, Carlton v Gomersal, Ossett v Methley.

Championship Two: Azaad v Baildon, Hopton Mills v Bankfoot, Spen Victoria v Birstall, Altofts v Northowram F, Scholes v Great Preston, Hartshead Moor v Brighouse.

Conference: Buttershaw SP v Windhill, Townville v Oulton, Sandal v Liversedge, Rodley v Hunslet Nelson, Adwalton v Brook Walton, Heckmondwike v Crossbank, Gildersome v East Leeds.