Duo set to make debuts in season opener

CLECKHEATON could have two youngsters making their debuts in tomorrow’s opening North One East game at Malton & Norton (kick-off 3pm).

Tom Swann and Danny Wilkinson, both 19, have joined from Dinnington with a view to gaining valuable experience at this level and both are included in tomorrow’s squad.

Swann is a utility back but he will start on the bench for this first trip, while Wilkinson comes in at No10 as Iain Gordon is unavailable.

Ollie Depledge and Grant Turton will also miss tomorrow’s opener, Lee Queeley is on RAF duties for the next three weeks, while Dave Freeman is currently on duty serving in Afghanistan.

Mark Piper will come in at scrum-half tomrorow – one of four of the Pipers included in the squad – with Simon Quinn stepping in to a second row role as Cleckheaton are set to field a young squad.

Second row Joe Gioti played with the Moorenders a couple of seasons ago before moving away to study but he is now working at Leeds University and has also indicated a return to Cleckheaton.

It is testament to the efforts Cleckheaton have made during the summer that 12 of tomorrow’s 18-man squad who will travel to Malton and Norton, have come through the junior ranks at Moorend.

Malton and Norton will provide a good early test for Cleckheaton as they only suffered two defeats last season, both of which came after they had clinched promotion.

Three sides were promoted last season and the fixture computer has paired all three against the Moorenders in the opening games.

Cleckheaton’s first home game will be against Sheffield next Saturday and they travel to another promoted side Gateshead on September 17.

Cleckheaton will field four teams most weeks. The Kestrels will play in the Yorkshire Second XVs Championship last season, and they start at home to Keighley tomorrow.

Selected Sides

1st XV at Malton & Norton, ko3pm, meet 11.45am: R hayden, J WIlson, M Woodhead, P Murphy, C Blackburn, D WIlkinson, M Piper, P Turner, S Worsley, A Piper, M Beasty, S Quinn, E Chappelow, R Piercy, R Piper. Reps: C Piper,. J Sergeant, T Swann.

Kestrels v Keighley: ko3pm, meet 1.45pm: D Ashton, P Horrigan, A Bullen, G Lamb, A Stanley, J Toulson, M Fletcher, B Thrower, R Motlib, D Furniss, J Haigh, N Holland, B Depledge, M Sergeant.Reps: N Clayton, L Ashley, M Holdsworth, A Edwards.

Thirds at Keighley, ko3pm: D Burton, A Smith, S Smith, J Ward, P Crowther, J Duggan, S Womersley, A Lowe, A Porritt, S Taff, C Mason, M Wood, J Porritt, R Simpson, M Terry, A Womersley I Webb.