Georgia triumphs in junior bowls classic

Keith Mortimer Memorial Trophy finalists Jack Bowes (left) and winner Georgia Jewitt with Thomas Mortimer.
Keith Mortimer Memorial Trophy finalists Jack Bowes (left) and winner Georgia Jewitt with Thomas Mortimer.
0
Have your say

Georgia Jewitt of Overthorpe Sports Club won the inaugural Keith Mortimer Memorial Junior Classic at Ossett Flying Horse defeating Jack Bowes 21-16 in an exciting final.

Jewitt had earlier defeated Eleanor Broadley 21-16, Kara Butterfield 21-20, after being 20-17 down, Patrick Higgins 21-19 and youngster Jack Griffin 21-14 in the semi-final.

Bowes had seen off the challenge of Ben Stockdale 21-08, Ross Kemp 21-10, Shane Wainwright 21-20 and favourite Mark Armitage 21-15 in the semi-final.

The trophy was in memory of Keith Mortimer a longstanding bowler of the Flying Horse and a big supporter of junior bowling.

Keith’s son Thomas presented the trophy and prize money to all the bowlers.

Tommy Johnstone, of Poynton, and Robbie Fitzpatrickm of Wirralm were last Saturday’s qualifiers at the Spen Masters competition.

Johnstone defeated Netherton’s Ashley Daykin 21-11 in the qualifying round and has drawn number two for the final.

Fiztpatrick overcame Ian Nicholson (Kendal) 21-19 and has drawn number 14 for the final.

First round: Gerwain Davies (Wrexham) 17, Ashley Daykin (Netherton) 21; Paul Mottram (Alverthorpe) 14, Martin Gilpin (Kendal) 21; Tommy Johnstone (Poynton) 21, Mally Fowler (Bradford) 10; John Hanson (Blackpool) 7, Phil Lee (Merseyside) 21; Mike Tunstall (Merseyside) 21, Glenn Pratt (Littlemoor) 19; Robbie Fitzpatrick (Wirral) 21, Alan Croft (Alverthorpe) 8; Ian Nicholson (Kendal) 21, Adam Ward (Hunslet) 19; Chris Barton (Merseyside) 21, Jack Dyson (Netherton) 18.

Second round: Ashley Daykin 21, Martin Gilpin 12; Tommy Johnstone 21, Phil Lee 20; Mike Tunstall 13, Robbie Fitzpatrick 21; Ian Nicholson 21, Chris Barton 20.

Qualifying round: Ashley Daykin 11, Tommy Johnstone 21; Robbie Fitzpatrick 21, Ian Nicholson 19. Johnstone drew no2. Fitzpatrick drew no 14

Round Four qualifying Saturday July 25: Andy Ferris (North Wales), Andy Webb (Ossett Flying Horse), Paul Rooks (Eccleshill), Dean Scarth (Batley), Bill Burlinson (Warrington), Kevin Handley (Staffs), Roy Nicholson (Halifax), Gareth Gwilliam (Manchester), Robert Hitchen (Halifax), Connor Davis (Pudsey), Danny Sillitoe (Doncaster), Kevin Wainwright (Warrington), Nick Bastow (Eccleshill), Joe Bray (Cleckheaton Sports), Michael Robinson (Liversedge), Gareth Nicholson (Halifax).

The £5,300 Brighouse Classic qualifying rounds begin this Friday with the first 16 bowlers setting out on the quest for the £1,000 first prize.

Qualifying continues for the next eight Fridays before the finals night in September.

First qualifying round draw: Scott Woodward (Sheffield) v Rob O’Shea (Chester), Nick White (Sheffield) v Gareth Coates (Halifax), Jack Holland (Hyde) v Wayne Ditchfield (Eccleston), Jon Wilcox (Leeds) v Dean Ferris (Manchester), Harry Seehra (Lower Hopton) v David Mallinson (Sheffield), Tommy Johnstone (Poynton) v Richard Jackson (Sheffield), Gareth Nicholson (Halifax) v David Hallam (Sheffield), Mark Bramall (Huddersfield) v Jack Hargreaves (Hyde).

The first qualifiers of the Mirfield Old Bank Autumn Doubles competition were James and Jon Wilcox from Crossgates.

The Wilcox pair defeated Rob Lloyd and Stuart Thompson of Castleford 60-32 in the final of Monday’s opening qualifying round.

Yorkshire will contest the British Parks Final next month after overcoming South Yorkshire in their group decider last Sunday.