Hall’s hot shot Armitage scoops Pro-Am golf title

Dewsbury District member Ben Crowther won the Whitley Cup after a superb six-under-par round of 65.
Dewsbury District member Ben Crowther won the Whitley Cup after a superb six-under-par round of 65.

Dewsbury District Golf Club hosted their annual Pro-Am competition for the 34th year, the longest running event on the Yorkshire PGA Tour.

Marcus Armitage, of Howley Hall, won the professionals prize with a four-under-par 67, giving him a one shot victory over Gareth Evans (Crow Nest Park). Adrian Ambler and Alex Belt were a further shot back in third place.

In the pro-am event, 37 teams of four participated with The Needles Inn, of Darrell Burrows, Steve Haigh, Mark Batty and pro Peter Robinson from Skipton, winning.

Pro Results: 1 Marcus Armitage (Howley Hall) 67, 2 Gareth Evans (Crow Nest Park) 68, 3 Adrian Ambler (Low Laithes) & Alex Belt (De Vere) 70, 5.David Astin (Elland), Craig Corrigan(Haigh Hall), Rob Booth (Crossland Heath) 71, 8 Matt Marsh(Walton DR), Danny Walsh (Garforth DR), Robert Kershaw (Mirfield DR) James Murray (Leeds Golf Centre), 72, 12Nigel Hirst (Dewsbury District), Jack Pearcey (Bradley Park), Haydn Selby-Green (AG), John Green(Alwoodley) 73.

Pro-Am Results: 1.Needles Inn 130 P Robinson, S Haigh, D Burrows, M Batty. 2 Lenstec 4 131 J Jones, P Bellow, A Brown, M Hamilton, 3 Peel Construction 132 M Armitage, J Owen, J Peel, P Sawye. 4.Lenstec 1 132Alex Belt, J P Danjoux, J Woodward, M Wheelan, 5 RPilkington Cons G Evans, R Crowther, R Pilkington, A Broughton, 6.Century Dyeing L Adamson, D Orr, R Speight, W Tosh.

A field of 54 players braved the elements for the 36 hole scratch Whitley Cup, Yorkshire Order of Merit tournament.

A magnificent second round of 65, six-under-par, by Dewsbury member Ben Crowther, which followed his first round 73, gave him a five shot win over clubmate James Ward (70 and 73).

Crowther was three shots behind Ward after the first round but birdies at the second, third, fouth and sixth put him well ahead.

Crowther bogeyed the seventh and eighth but birdied 10, 11 and 15 before finishing with a birdie two on the 18th for a superb 65.

Result - 1st Ben Crowther (DDGC) 73 + 65 = 138, 2nd James Ward (DDGC) 70 + 73 = 143, 3rd Jack Labourne (Bingley St Ives) 71+73 = 144, 4th Joshua Morton (Huddersfield) 72 + 73 = 145. Best Gross AM: Jason Smith (DDGC) 70. Best Gross PM: Henery Tetley (Bingley) 70.

NP HIRST Claret Jug for best Nett scores: 1st Edward Battye (Bradley Park) 71+70 = 141, 2nd Joseph Lee (Hillsborough) 67 + 75 =142, 3rd Chris Mather (Bradley Hall) 71 + 73 = 144, 4th Joe Harrison (Moor Allerton) 71 + 73 = 144. Best Nett AM: Stephen Dobson (DDGC) 67. Best Nett PM: Andy Shaw (Bradley Hall) 71.

East Bierley GC Ladies EGU Medal

1st: Jackie Barraclough (4 h’cap) 70nett. 2nd: Katie Barraclough (4) 77nett. Jackie Barraclough & Rita Jowett won a ball for a two. Jean Gledhill won Gran’s competition.

Hanging Heaton GC

June Stableford 18 holes leading scores: 1st Chris Fletcher (11 h’cap) 38 points, Scott Minto (4) 36, Terry Link (17) 34, Chris McLaughlin (21) 34, Ken Woolford (15) 34, Brian Minto (11) 34, David Blackburn (18) 34.