Hanging Heaton begin HW Cup defence with home tie

Hanging Heaton start their Heavy Woollen Cup defece at home to Jer Lane Picture: � Mike Baker JCT600 Bradford League
Hanging Heaton start their Heavy Woollen Cup defece at home to Jer Lane Picture: � Mike Baker JCT600 Bradford League
0
Have your say

Hanging Heaton will begin their defence of the Solly Sports Heavy Woollen Cup at home to Halifax League side Jer Lane on Sunday April 20.

Heaton overcame New Farnley in last season’s final to lift the famous trophy in the competition’s 130th year and the Bennett Lane men will fancy their chances of progressing to the second round.

Mark Lawson lifted the cup last year but has since left Heaton to join Farnley and his new side will be involved in the tie of the first round when they travel to Bradford League champions Cleckheaton.

Mirfield side Moorlands, who now play in the Drakes Huddersfield League, have re-entered the competition and face a tasty derby at Gomersal.

Spen Victoria, who host this season’s final on August 3, face a tough first round tie at home to Central Yorkshire champions Townville.

Hartshead Moor travel to Bradford League Division One big guns Woodlands, while new Scholes (CYL) captain James Stansfield could come up against his former Hanging Heaton teammate Haroon Rashid when they travel to Skelmanthorpe.

Birstall are at Shepley, Liversedge travel to Golcar, while Mirfield Parish Cavaliers host Buttershaw St Paul’s.

Heavy Woollen Cup first round draw (to be played Sunday April 20): Cleckheaton v New Farnley, Pudsey Congs v Wrenthorpe, Shepley v Birstall, Clayton west v Delph & Dobcross, Spen Victoria v Townville, Wakefield Thornes v Methley, Woodlands v Hartshead Moor, Gomersal v Moorlands, Golcar v Liversedge, Skelmanthorpe v Scholes (CYL), Shelley v Ossett, Hanging Heaton v Jer Lane, Scholes (HL) v Kirkburton, Baildon v Slaithwaite, Barkisland v Morley, Mirfield Parish Cavaliers v Buttershaw St Pauls.

Crowther Cup first round ties are reversed.

Second round on Sunday May 11.

Third round on or before June 8.

Semi-finals Sunday July 6

Final (at Spen Victoria) Sun August 3.