Heckmondwike hold nerve to win dramatic shoot out

Birstall Cricket Clubs Jonny Beverley challenges Mirfield Towns Marc Midgley in the Heavy Woollen Sunday League.

Birstall Cricket Clubs Jonny Beverley challenges Mirfield Towns Marc Midgley in the Heavy Woollen Sunday League.

0
Have your say

Heckmondwike Sports Club and Battyeford played out a thrilling West Riding County Sunday Cup first round tie.

The two Heavy Woollen sides fought out a 4-4 draw before Premier Division Heckmondwike held their nerve to beat their Championship rivals 7-6 on penalties.

Dom Hinchliffe, Blake Maude, Craig Bentley and George Porter netted for Heckmondwike with Battyeford replying through Michael Foster, Jon MacDonald, Jamie Brannan and Joel Mason.

There were mixed fortunes elsewhere for Heavy Woollen sides in county competitions last Sunday.

Tim Clarke bagged four goals as AFC Chickenley progressed with a 6-3 victory at Ponte Squash Club, as Michael Chadwick and Shaun McDaid scored the others.

Christy Woods also netted four in Woodkirk Valley’s 8-0 demolition of Eccleshill. Will Clapham and Josh Ward hit two each to complete the scoring.

Sam Sweeney fired a hat-trick as Overthorpe Sports Club won 5-2 at Wakefield Football Centre, with Paul Hodgson and Elliot Brooke also netting.

Wellington Westgate won 6-3 at Garforth Sports & Social thanks to five goals for Paul Pyke, plus one from Brett McDonagh.

Linthwaite beat Westwood Park 7-0, while Mount Pleasant drew 1-1 against Bolton Woods but lost out on penalties.

Woodman Batley Carr lost 4-1 at Oakenshaw.

In the West Riding Sunday Trophy, Old Bank WMC had Luke Duncan, Oliver McPherson and Adam Kelk on target in their 3-2 win at King Cross Park.

Matthew Bolton, Adam Williams, Reiss Brooke and Andrew Asquith all scored for Roberttown Rovers in a 4-0 win at Normanton.

Deighton WMC won 4-1 against Thornton United and Saville Arms thrashed West Leeds 15-0.

Connor Spencer scored for Overthorpe Sports Club Reserves but they lost 4-1 at Gaping Goose, while FC Liversedge bowed out, losing 5-0 at Moortown Albion.

Clifton Rangers Reserves lost 6-0 against Hounds and Snowdon went down 9-1 against Peacock and Wire Works lost 6-1 at Burton Leonard.