Jenny strikes gold to earn a GB place

Members Of Spenborough AC who represented West Yorkshire Schools at the National Championships at Gateshead.
Members Of Spenborough AC who represented West Yorkshire Schools at the National Championships at Gateshead.

Spenborough AC athlete Jenny Walsh won the 800m senior girls at the English schools at Gateshead on Saturday, with a personal best time of 2 minutes 0.57seconds.

Jenny, who was representing West Yorkshire, took the lead from 100m and pulled clear in the last 80m to win comfortably, from fellow West Yorkshire competitor Alex Bell. This gives Jenny another title to add to the English School Cross Country, Yorkshire and Northern track titles she has won this year.

On Monday evening Jenny received a call from UK Athletics to say she has been chosen to run the 1500m in Tallinn, Estonia in the European Junior Championships later this month.

Jenny who has already represented England twice and is ecstatic to have gained a GB vest.

After the race Jenny praised her coach Debbie Rowlands for all her support and guidance and thanked her training group, who have travelled all over the country giving encouragement and pushing her in training sessions.

Spenborough Athletic Club provided 11 members of the West Yorkshire Schools team at Gateshead which is fantastic achievement for the club.

Four athletes, including Jenny, reached the final.

Scott Atkinson ran very well through the first round and the semi and finished just outside the medals in fourth place best time over weekend was 49.46 in the Intermediate Boys 400m final.

Ciara Flannery ran a personal best in the final of the Intermediate Girls 300m finishing fifth in a time of 39.79 and Jessica Ellis having a good run in the 200m Intermediate Girls final matching her personal best of 25.60 to finish in sixth place.

Bethany Ellis produced a good performance in the Intermediate Girls 800m with a personal best of 2.17.82.

Sasha Craig did well in the 200m Senior Girls in a time of 26.14.

Leon Greenwood showed he is one to watch for the future getting through the first round of the Junior Boys 200m againstst much older boys he then produced a fine run in the semi-finals with a personal best of of 23.35.

Chelsea Mitchell threw 9.60m in the shot finishing 15th in the Intermediate Girls.

Sarah Roberts, despite carrying an injury, threw 33.50 in the Senior Girls Javelin while Lauren Powell just missed out of a place in the final of the Intermediate Girls 100m in a time of 12.40.

Issacc Kitchen-Smith ran against a class field in the 200m Intermediate boys in a time of 22.94 finishing sixth in his heat.

Ciara Flannery, Jess Ellis and Lauren Powell joined with Wakefield’s Grace Eyles in the Intermediate Girls 4 x 100m relay, they reached the final with the second fastest time and they claimed the silver medal easily.

Leon Greenwood was in the Junior Boys 4 x 100m relay team which qualified for the final but finished in fourth place.