DCSIMG

Friends clash in season opener

FORMER Wrenthorpe teammates Gary Fellows and Dave Paynter will come up against each other on the opening day of the Bradford Cricket League season after Hanging Heaton were paired away to newly promoted Morley.

Heaton raised a few eyebrows when they captured the signing of former Yorkshire all-rounder Fellows, while Paynter also returns to the Bradford League with Morley.

Opening day fixtures

(Saturday, April 20)

Div 1: Baildon v Cleckheaton, East Bierley v Pudsey Congs, Lightcliffe v Bradford & Bingley, Morley v Hanging Heaton, Pudsey St Lawrence v Manningham Mills, Saltaire v Woodlands.

Div 2: Farsley v Bankfoot, Gomersal v Keighley, Great Horton v Bowling Old Lane, Spen Victoria v Hartshead Moor, Undercliffe v Idle, Windhill v Brighouse, Yeadon v New Farnley.

Second teams

Div 1: Bowling Old Lane v Farsley, Bradford & Bingley v East Bierley, Hanging Heaton v Baildon, Hartshead Moor v Yeadon, Keighley v Morley, Woodlands v Lightcliffe.

Div 2: Bankfoot v Saltaire, Brighouse v Great Horton, Cleckheaton v Pudsey St Lawrence, Idle v Spen Victoria, Manningham Mills v Windhill, New Farnley v Undercliffe, Pudsey Congs v Gomersal.

n The number of points awarded for an abandoned match has been reduced from five to three for next season following a vote at last Thursday’s annual meeting.

Another rule change enables clubs to register players contracted to play with countries, counties or minor counties up to July 31.

The Priestley Cup first-round draw also took place last Thursday, with ties to be played on Sunday May 5.

The draw has thrown up an intriguing derby with Division One champions Woodlands making the short trip to second division Gomersal.

Holders East Bierley, who defeated Manningham Mills in last season’s much delayed final, have received a bye.

Priestley Cup draw: Lightcliffe v Spen Victoria, Pudsey Congs v Morley, Gomersal v Woodlands, Keighley v Pudsey St Lawrence, Saltaire v Bradford & Bingley, Cleckheaton v Idle, Hanging Heaton v Farsley, New Farnley v Manningham Mills, Bowling Old Lane v Yeadon, Great Horton v Bankfoot. Byes: Brighouse, Windhill, East Bierley, Undercliffe, Hartshead Moor, Baildon .

Priestley Shield first-round ties are reversed.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page