DCSIMG

Polished Johnson in Olympic frame

Swimmer Matthew Johnson has been selected in the GB Elite Swimming Squad. (d603a247)

Swimmer Matthew Johnson has been selected in the GB Elite Swimming Squad. (d603a247)

SWIMMER Matthew Johnson is being tipped for great things in the pool after he was selected among an elite group to travel to Rio De Janeiro.

The huge success from the London Olympics may be fresh in people’s minds but Great Britain have already turned their attention to the 2016 Games to be held in Brazil.

Johnson will join the likes of 2008 double Olympic gold medallist Rebecca Adlington and Michael Jamieson, who won silver in the 200m breaststroke in London, when they jet out to Rio for a 10-day trip next weekend.

Dewsbury-born Johnson, who swims for the City of Sheffield Club, had been selected to compete at the European Shortcourse Junior Championships at the end of the month but will now instead travel to Rio, where British swimmers will compete and view the facilities on offer for the next Olympic Games.

Johnson will not turn 18 until next April and will still only be 21 by the time the 2016 Olympics come around but British swimming officials feel the former Spenborough Swimming Club member will be at his peak by then and have a good chance of returning with a medal.

Johnson lives in Liversedge and his dad, Ian, said: “Matthew was a little disappointed not have made the London Olympics as he felt he would have reached a final.

“The Commonwealth Games will be a big step as he will still only be 18 or 19 years old but experts think he will be at his peak come the next Olympics.”

Johnson has won a host of junior and senior championships and in August returned from America with US titles to his name.

He became the youngest swimmer to win titles at the Senior National Championships and there are real hopes that the 17-year-old could become a multi-event medal winner in Rio.

His improvement in 2012 has been clear for all to see as he has already set four personal bests in 400m freestyle, 200m butterfly, 200m Individual Medley and 400m Medley.

Next week’s trip to Rio is a wonderful experience for the youngster but the focus will firmly be set on success in the pool in four years time.

n Dewsbury Road Runners recent results:

Bronte Way Fell 8 mils 1,150ft climb: 144 Graham Trueman 1 hr 29 mins 16 secs. 168 finishers.

Shepherds Skyline Fell Race 10k 1,200ft climb: 244 Anne Milner 1 hr 21 mins 12 secs. 267 finishers.

Roaches Fell Race 18 miles 3,707ft climb, Staffordshire: 33 James Morris 3 hrs 6 mins 16 secs, 64 Andrew Meskimmon 3:18:22, 79 Kevin Oates 3:25:00. 134 finishers.

Middle Distance Orienteering, Middleton Wood, Ilkley: Michael Wood was 19th of 57 on the green course in 54 mins 44 secs.

Barnsley 10k: 38 Martin Hall 38 mins 11 secs, 62 John Calvert 39:50, 63 Keith Long 39:51, 249 Haseeb Raja 46:17, 484 Janet Murnin 53:18, 520 Bev McClure 55:01, 531 Michael Kelly 54:51, 625 Susan Hope 58:15. 873 finishers.

Abbey Dash 10k: 44 Tom Howard 38 mins 35 secs, 653 Treena Johnson 40:12 (first female over 50), 966 Tom Millward 42:14; 2037 Gary Rhofes 47:00, 2576 Graham Trueman 48:47, 3222 Phyllis Cao 50:43, 2407 Gary Spaven 48:15, 3750 Anne McQueen 52:34, 3763 Rachael Leborgne 52:37, 5573 Michaela Graham 59:09, 6215 Georgina Morris 62:43, 6222 Lauren Ballinger 62:46. 7378 finishers.

22nd Dewsbury Parkrun 5k: 4 Tom Howard 21 mins 03 secs, 8 Mark Spraggon 21:53, 9 Tim Harris 21:58, 10 Tony Audsley 22:23, 11 Haseeb Raja 22:42, 20 Yunus Kathrada 24:52, 25 Michael Kelly 27:02, 27 Andrea Woodside 30:29. 38 finishers.

n Huddersfield RCD Junior Football League recent results:

Under-16s Div 1: Hartshead 12 Hall Green Utd 1; Linthwaite 3 Howden Clough 1; Ossett Town 1 Hepworth Utd 2; YMCA 7 Crossley 3.

Under-16s Div 2: Battyeford 4 Cumberworth 1; Drighlington 3 Warley Rangers 3; Lepton Highlanders 0 Penistone 2; Shelley 4 BPA Juniors 2.

Under-16s Div 3: Birchencliffe 1 Batley 9; Clifton Rangers B 4 Wooldale 6; Norristhorpe 5 YMCA B 2; Rastrick 4 Netherton 2; Ryburn Utd 0 HAFC Colts 4; Scholes 4 Hartshead B 3.

Under-16s Div 4 Inter Divisional: BPA B 1 Hebden Bridge Rigers 1; Brighouse B 2 Howden Clough B 1; Lepton Highlanders B 1 3D Dynamos 0; Ossett Albion 14 Westend Tigers 0; Silkstone 1 Battyeford B 3; Westend Lions 0 Hade Edge 1.

Under-16s Halifax Cup: Greetland 0 Clifton Rangers 7; HAFC 7 Northowram 1; Hebden Bridge Lions 3 St Columbas 1; Rastrick B 0 Shelf 13.

Under-17s Div 1: Birchencliffe 1 Ossett Town 3; Crossley 3 Queensbury 2; Hepworth Utd 3 Woodkirk Valley 4; Netherton 5 Kingstone Utd 3; Skelmanthorpe 3 BPA Juniors 1.

Under-17s Div 2: Norristhorpe 0 Howden Clough 3; Thackley 6 Battyeford 1; YMCA 1 Rastrick 6.

Under-17s Div 1: Brighouse 0 Linthwaite B 4; Glen Juniors 6 Wentworth Villa 4; Kirkburton 8 Ossett Albion C 4; Ossett Albion B 9 Norristhorpe B 1; Silkstone Utd 3 Shelf 7.

Under-18s Div 1: Ossett Town 5 Bay Athletic 3; Woodkirk Valley 3 Brighouse Town 6.

 

Comments

 
 

Back to the top of the page