Bowls league on brink of collapse

Pictured are from left to right Darren Ripley (competition organiser), Phil Berry and Gary Dawson at the Overthorpe Sports member and guest competition
Pictured are from left to right Darren Ripley (competition organiser), Phil Berry and Gary Dawson at the Overthorpe Sports member and guest competition

DEPARTING Ossett, Horbury and District Crown Green Bowling Association secretary John Micklethwaite has thrown down the gauntlet to affiliated teams and players.

And Mr Micklethwaite warned that if no one comes forward to take over when he steps down then the league risks collapse.

“At the last annual meeting, I informed representatives that my future involvement would be restricted to the league programme.

“But as no volunteer came forward to act as competition secretary I again finished up with the cups, Mitchell and merits.

“This will not happen for 2013. I am resigning now to give sufficient time for someone else to come forward to take on the role, or negotiate with others, the elements they will take responsibility for.

“I have been secretary of this association since 2000 and if you add my time from around 1996-97 as secretary of the Wakefield District I have made my contribution in an administrative capacity.

“For those with a C-team and a Tuesday night Mirfield team, I have gone the extra mile to reduce or eliminate fixture clashes.

“Over the years I have met individuals who have their own ideas on how the league and competitions should be run. Now is your chance especially if you have recently retired.

“It would be remiss of me not to thank the club workers and officials who have made it possible for the league and events to function. We have been complementary to each other and I thank you all.”

But he warned: “Where does this leave the association? Obviously league matches will continue for this season.

“The programme for the merit and cup finals has been issued. I will not be in England for the pairs competition and at the August 20 meeting a decision will have to be made as to who will over see the final.

“If no one comes forward the association, in its present form, will cease to operate and do not think it could not happen.

“I rescued it from that fate in 2000.”

He added: “If a proportion of the honorarium is paid, I will donate it to the Wakefield Hospice as a ‘thank you’ for the care given to my sister-in-law.”

nPhil Berry and Gary Dawson took home the £250 first prize in the Overthorpe Sports Member and Guest competition, sponsored by Heineken UK.

The pair defeated Thomas Codman and Mick Robinson in a commanding display, racing to a 19-1 lead after just ten ends.

Codman and Robinson managed to scrape a further five points before Dawson and Berry took the spoils, 21-6.

Earlier Berry and Dawson had accounted for Tony Hammond and Berry’s wife Jenny 21-18, Michael Nutting and Danny Ratcliffe 21-13, and Harold Walker and Lee Brook 21-16 in an enthralling semi-final.

Codman and Robinson saw off the challenge of Tony Dickinson and Howard Schofield 21-8, David Holmes and Mandy Hyde 21-3, Nathan Jewitt and Jordan Crossland 21-13, and Geraldine Dickinson and Terry Hyde 21-12 (in the semi-final).

Youngsters Jewitt and Crossland had sprung the biggest shock of the day by beating Darren Ripley and Peter Blackburn 21-6, after holding a 20-1 lead.

nYorkshire Juniors defeated a representative Ossett, Horbury and District CBA side by 38 points in their annual clash at Alverthorpe WMC, Wakefield.

The meeting also raised £112 for the Bowlers’ Benevolent Fund.

The Juniors got off to a flying start, picking up the speed fo the green to establish a 46-point lead.

A stunned Ossett and Horbury looked to their second four to repair the damage but despite wins by David Jewitt and Laurie Woodlock, the deficit was still 35 points with only four games to play.

Alex Wolfenden and Michael Sweeney pulled 13 points back but John Dudding and Andy Webb both lost, leaving the Juniors clear 38-point winners.

nWest Riding suffered a double blow at the hands of Skipton in their most recent inter-district outing.

The home team (at Thornhill) went down 152-140, West Riding netting 12 points and Skipton 16.

Result (West Riding names first): R Icke 20 C Taylor 21; S Kershaw 17 J Parkin 21; L Mitchell 21 T Harris 5; K Jackson 10 K Brenkley 21; G Mallinson 21 T Hargreaves 13; M Middleton 9 B Turnbull 21; B Firth 21 A Pennington 20; R Bray 21 B Hardwick 20.

The away team, playing at Gargrave, got to within two points of Skipton. The match finished 141-139 (31 points to West Riding’s 25).

Result (West Riding names first): N Beveridge 18 C Wortley 21; V Smith 15 A Ripley 21; I Fraser 21 P Deighton 20; N Briggs 11 D Varley 21; D Walker 21 B Farrage 7; D Harrison 21 D Seed 11; B Bentley 21 L Buxton 19; B Dunderdale 11 L Hubbard 21.

West Riding are next in action against Halifax on July 27, the home team at Hanging Heatong and the away team at Greetland (1.30pm starts).

Home team: M Middleton (Cleck Sports), R Bray (Royds), B Firth K Jackson S Kershaw (Spen), G Mallinson (Lower Hopton), L Mitchell (Hightown), B Dunderdale (Old Bank).

Away team: D Harrison D Clarke H Hick (Old Bank), D Walker (Thornhill), B Bentley I Fraser V Smith (Hightown), D Wilmot (Mirfield Parish).

NKVBA Individual Merit

Finalists: A Jennings (Earlsheaton) v S Kershaw (Spen Victoria), V Smith (Hightown) v D Walker (Thornhill), R Sharp (Drighlington) v P Hudson (Mirfield Parish), W Morgan (Mirfield Old Bank) v B Firth (Spen Victoria). To be played on Thursday, July 26, at Morton House, start 1.30pm.

Heavy Woollen Saturday Parks results

Division 1: Hanging Heaton 193 Mirfield OB B 127; Mirfield OB A 154 Birstall 166; Rock House Park 163 Hightown 164; Thornhill B 150 Thornhill A 193; Royds Park A 210 Millbridge 104.

Division 2: Staincliffe Park 134 Spen Victoria 159; Soothill 163 Rock House Park 100; Millbridge B 144 Royds Park B 116; Holroyd Park 136 Heckmondwike 124.

Heavy Woollen Saturday Parks positions

Division 1:Thornhill A 1745, Hanging Heaton 1652, Hightown 1647, Royds Park A 1598, Mirfield OB B 1486, Birstall 1475, Thornhill B 1407, Mirfield OB A 1298, Rock House Park 1286, Millbridge A 1230.

Division 2: Soothill 1157, Spen Victoria 1150, Heckmondwike 1132, Slazenger 1043, Staincliffe Park 1029, Royds Park B 966, Millbridge B 901, Holroyd Park 871, Rock House Park 814.