Scholes target title

0
Have your say

SCHOLES remain on the brink of winning promotion from Central Yorkshire League Division Two, despite last Saturday’s defeat by title rivals Hopton Mills.

The New Popplewell Lane side have led all season but have been pegged back and are now four points ahead of Hopton and five clear of third placed Wrenthorpe A going into the final fortnight.

Scholes face two tricky away games as they travel to Townville A tomorrow (start noon) before ending at Birstall A.

Hopton will fancy their chances of picking up winning points at home to struggling Batley A tomorrow before travelling to Adwalton on the final day, while Wrenthorpe A finish with two games games, against Altofts A and Birstall A.

Liversedge have little to play for in Division One after their promotion hopes finally ended last week in the abandoned game at Wakefield Tornes A. Sedge host Methley A tomorrow.

The champagne corks will be popping once more at Albert Terrace tomorrow, when Woodlands receive the Bradford League Division One trophy before their final home game against Undercliffe (start 12.30pm).

Woodlands wrapped up a fifth title in seven years with victory at Gomersal last week and having lost their opening two matches, they have won 17 of their next 18 games.

The champions will be looking to round off another memorable season on a high and can also look forward to playing in the Black Sheep Yorkshire Champions Trophy next term.

East Bierley, Farsley and Cleckheaton are in a fierce race for the runners-up spot.

Bierley hold second place, three points clear of Farsley and they welcome Bradford & Bingley to South View Road. Cleckheaton have dropped back to fourth, 10 points behind Farsley, who they welcome to Moorend.

Victory for Cleckheaton and Bierley would see three local sides in the top three going into the final matches of the season.

Gomersal were relegated a couple of weeks ago and they travel to Hanging Heaton.

Spen Victoria entertain second-bottom Windhill in Division Two tomorrow, while Hartshead Moor sit out this round of matches before ending the campaign with a double weekend.

Selected Side: Cleckheaton 1stXI at Farsley: J Wood, M Nicholson, (wk), I Wood, I Nicholson, M Walmsley, M Cummins, I Wardlaw, J Lee, T Jackson, A Deegan, J Robinson. Second team: TBA