Spenborough Athletics Club 20-mile road race results

David Thompson of Barnsley AC won Spenborough Athletics Club’s 20-mile road race last Sunday.

Full results are listed below.

Position Number First name Surname Category Club Time

1 59 David Thompson M Barnsley AC 1.59.06

2 278 Zak Mellard M Kimberworth 1.59.27

3 218 Quentin Lewis M Baildon 2.01.36

4 231 Kevin Doyle M Kimberworth 2.02.54

5 265 Stephen Broadbent M Bingley 2.05.59

6 140 Simon Lambert M U/A 2.06.05

7 56 Ben Hamilton M Selby 2.09.06

8 A184 Jamie Westwood M40 Stadium 2.09.34

9 249 Martin Firth M50 Queensbury 2.09.52

10 285 Shaun Livesey M Accrington 2.10.15

11 A181 Robert McGrath M45 Southport Waterloo 2.14.06

12 A150 Simon Courtney M Stadium 2.14.32

13 171 Gregory Penn M45 N Shields Poly 2.14.45

14 125 Kelvin Dickinson M40 Wirral 2.14.49

15 A114 Steve Darby M45 Barnsley Harriers 2.15.03

16 202 Rob McWilliam M40 Selby 2.15.11

17 211 Stephen Young M Preston 2.15.40

18 A143 Stuart Maycock M40 Hallamshire 2.17.31

19 178 Matt Leigh M U/A 2.17.52

20 208 Tom Vale M York Acorn 2.18.59

21 214 Gema Adams F Preston 2.19.17

22 29 Steve Weston M40 Ilkley 2.19.29

23 257 Steve Lewis M Southport Waterloo 2.19.51

24 123 Martin Landells M50 Pudsey & Bramley 2.20.14

25 16 Alex Jones M Pudsey & Bramley 2.20.14

26 162 Andrew Cottier M40 Dewsbury 2.20.50

27 18 Paul Finch M Army Welfare 2.21.13

28 206 Andy Staveley M50 Burnden 2.21.16

29 48 Lorraine Smith F40 Holmfirth 2.21.42

30 A203 Karen Hallas F Leeds City 2.22.22

31 130 Andrew Perkinson M Horsforth 2.23.17

32 149 Chris Tighe M U/A 2.23.34

33 234 Duncan Drasdo M45 Trafford 2.24.26

34 274 Paul Crowther M Holmfirth 2.24.51

35 A165 Dean Pearce M Spenborough 2.25.00

36 220 Richard Hirst M U/A 2.25.06

37 188 Gary Dack M45 Billingham 2.25.33

38 110 Sally Malir F45 Ilkley 2.26.15

39 266 Eric Green M50 Valley Striders 2.26.18

40 287 Andrew Hoyle M Ful-on-Tri 2.26.36

41 51 Ian Ogden M40 Spenborough 2.27.18

42 A180 Paul Cane M40 Southport 2.27.57

43 107 Richard Ramshaw M40 Pocklington 2.27.57

44 7 Stuart Preston M Keighley 2.28.48

45 295 Matthew Jones M Sedgefield 2.29.37

46 175 Richard Spooner M Barnsley Harriers 2.29.53

47 166 Lee Smith M Barnsley Harriers 2.29.53

48 157 Richard Hambly M45 Hartlepool 2.30.08

49 297 John Smith-Calvert M45 Dewsbury 2.30.17

50 228 Mike Mason M45 Hyde Village 2.30.38

51 101 Ian Waterfield M U/A 2.30.41

52 28 Julie Masterman F45 Goole 2.30.58

53 288 Norman Litvin M40 U/A 2.31.20

54 164 Jim Holding M50 Pocklington 2.31.47

55 252 Martin Green M U/A 2.32.01

56 253 Lindsey Clegg F Horsforth 2.32.16

57 17 Michael Tinker M40 U/A 2.32.27

58 40 Graham Walsh M60 Spenborough 2.32.59

59 279 George Kennedy M50 Wesham 2.33.16

60 33 Jamie Watson M U/A 2.33.42

61 241 Keith Long M50 Dewsbury 2.33.53

62 66 Brian Campbell M40 Denby Dale 2.34.14

63 169 Adam Stephenson M45 Scunthorpe 2.34.39

64 167 Lynne Haynes F40 Scunthorpe 2.34.39

65 269 John Booth M60 Wakefield Tri 2.34.46

66 A176 Penny Ditchfield F35 Meltham 2.35.57

67 277 David Miller M40 Stadium 2.36.09

68 46 Richard Fiddling M40 Royton 2.36.51

69 246 Ryan Keenan M U/A 2.36.58

70 108 Gary Carlisle M45 Kirkstall 2.37.16

71 131 Edward Kingston M40 Wakefield Tri 2.37.27

72 A111 Stephen Whincup M50 South Cheshire 2.37.29

73 106 Caroline Hall F40 Sunlight 2.37.33

74 289 Steve Carter M60 Keighley 2.37.34

75 36 Karen Potter F40 Otley 2.37.51

76 20 Neil Jones M U/A 2.38.06

77 60 Stephen Mort M Preston 2.38.10

78 98 Michael Wilson M50 Thames Valley 2.38.20

79 196 John Flanagan M U/A 2.38.31

80 282 Rachel Ball F Sunderland 2.38.35

81 296 Gail Bell F35 Sedgefield 2.38.52

82 A97 Andrew Richardson M Stadium 2.39.29

83 239 Rob Moon M Spenborough 2.39.37

84 210 Stephen Riddle M45 Burnden 2.40.00

85 114 Diana Campbell F35 Baildon 2.40.09

86 119 Alan Kendra M45 Pocklington 2.40.27

87 242 Alan Pollard M City Of Hull 2.40.36

88 A144 Nick Wagstaff M40 Vocalink AC 2.40.50

89 271 Diane Macdonald F40 Keighley 2.40.54

90 286 Gavin Midgley M U/A 2.41.40

91 A115 Paul Shields M50 Dewsbury 2.42.08

92 19 Sin Wah Kwan M45 Petts Wood 2.42.11

93 163 Tom Potter M Otley 2.42.32

94 300 Craig Orr M45 Wakefield 2.42.42

95 200 Richard Smith M Otley 2.42.43

96 68 Jessica Riches F U/A 2.43.10

97 128 Alex Boryslawsky M Spenborough 2.43.17

98 283 Craig Richardson M50 Queensbury 2.43.23

99 A167 Flora Skidmore F50 Dewsbury 2.44.01

100 284 Wayne Speight M45 Dewsbury 2.44.02

101 26 Jane Raper F45 Billingham 2.44.45

102 A163 Richard Aiston M50 Dewsbury 2.45.13

103 146 Marc Potter M Riversway 2.45.15

104 41 Terry Williams M Saltaire 2.45.18

105 44 Steven Norris M45 Riversway 2.45.20

106 185 Sam Lawrence M Riversway 2.45.28

107 186 Alison Thornton F45 Pocklington 2.45.54

108 180 Jill Dowson F45 Pocklington 2.45.54

109 82 Philip Jones M U/A 2.45.55

110 194 Mark Ayre M40 U/A 2.45.58

111 264 Angela Armstrong F35 Keswick 2.46.00

112 260 Timothy Jacobs M Abbey 2.46.08

113 9 David Leat M55 Stocksfield 2.46.12

114 215 Steve Townhill M Preston 2.46.26

115 268 Desiree Normington F35 U/A 2.46.34

116 207 Garry Keenan M45 Wetherby 2.46.51

117 47 Debbie Fiddling F45 Royton 2.47.15

118 38 Matthew Daniels M Stockport 2.47.32

119 A202 Louise Griffin F45 Tynedale 2.47.54

120 222 Daniel McDermott M Hyde Village 2.48.08

121 A116 Mark Zurek M40 U/A 2.48.32

122 15 Christine Preston F45 Todmorden 2.48.37

123 217 Jane Forrest F50 Burnden 2.48.54

124 250 Maria Harron F40 Stainland 2.49.04

125 3 Steven Jackson M50 Preston 2.49.08

126 127 Samantha Boryslawsky F Spenborough 2.49.19

127 181 Steven Kirkham M Riversway 2.49.24

128 293 Joy Warman F U/A 2.49.44

129 291 Robin Chan M Astley and Tyldsley 2.49.48

130 92 David Darton M50 York Knavesmire 2.49.49

131 256 Paul Smith M40 Valley Striders 2.50.03

132 255 John Hutchinson M55 Elvet Striders 2.50.04

133 292 Dominic Brown M40 U/A 2.50.05

134 A199 David Brook M45 U/A 2.50.11

135 83 Nigel Kitchen M40 Wakefield Tri 2.50.47

136 A121 David Esler M45 U/A 2.50.49

137 225 Shirley Staveley F45 Burnden 2.50.58

138 12 Paul Sheridan M45 Pocklington 2.51.14

139 275 Victor Bamfield M Keighley 2.51.17

140 151 Damian Cameron M U/A 2.51.32

141 230 Mel Green F Kingstone 2.52.20

142 148 Lorne McNeill M40 Baildon 2.52.23

143 235 Jason Harland M40 Doncaster 2.52.54

144 104 Tony George M45 Esk Valley 2.52.58

145 203 Stefan Durkin M40 York Knavesmire 2.53.19

146 A112 Craig Lightfoot M45 Billingham 2.53.32

147 201 Robert Sutton M45 Eccleshill 2.53.52

148 219 Yvette Arthur F50 Holmfirth 2.53.57

149 156 Kevin Holmes M45 U/A 2.54.22

150 191 Pete Shoard M Bingley 2.54.35

151 143 Joe Rees M U/A 2.54.41

152 192 Richard Bell M45 Wetherby 2.54.45

153 57 Danny Hirst M U/A 2.54.48

154 290 John Cottam M55 Stadium 2.54.59

155 187 David Tipton M40 Ackworth 2.55.16

156 96 Richard Kirwan M40 Baildon 2.55.21

157 A205 Tom Jordan M Riversway 2.55.27

158 67 Geoff Halliday M U/A 2.55.29

159 65 Adam Smart M Wakefield Tri 2.55.31

160 129 Andy Roberts M45 Belle Vue 2.55.52

161 A166 Pat Brew M55 Harrogate 2.56.09

162 160 Laura Cummings F Hyde Park 2.56.53

163 54 David Allemby M55 Wombwell 2.57.16

164 55 Gail Colville F45 Wombwell 2.57.16

165 193 Myra Owen F45 Stadium 2.57.17

166 124 Stephen Whittle M55 Northern Vets 2.57.20

167 134 Stephen Headley M45 Selby 2.57.23

168 142 Pauline Davies F60 Vale Royal 2.57.25

169 145 Amanda Bellwood F Dragons 2.57.30

170 199 Andrew Thornton M U/A 2.57.51

171 238 Stephen Needham M Preston 2.58.02

172 42 Eddy Little M40 Preston 2.58.03

173 262 Peter Gough M40 U/A 2.58.06

174 10 Dorothy Capstick F Preston 2.58.08

175 273 Ian Smith M50 Keighley 2.58.48

176 247 Chris Greenall M40 Burnden 2.59.00

177 22 Debbie Bland F55 Skyrac 2.59.13

178 77 Jayne Williams F50 Todmorden 2.59.54

179 270 Graeme Macdonald M40 U/A 3.00.05

180 86 Chris Gordon M60 U/A 3.00.14

181 161 Des Miles M45 U/A 3.00.23

182 30 Patsy Fenelon F60 Doncaster 3.01.03

183 49 Claire Thompson F Spenborough 3.01.31

184 A192 Ellie May F Stainland 3.01.55

185 11 Nicola Griffiths F Eccleshill 3.02.36

186 69 Lisa Heath F40 Pudsey Pacers 3.02.50

187 14 Syam Velayudhan M55 Ackworth 3.03.38

188 244 Adrian Barker M40 Hyde Village 3.03.54

189 150 Andrew Kay M45 Selby 3.04.20

190 263 Jonathan Morton M U/A 3.05.00

191 A124 Paul Green M45 U/A 3.05.13

192 254 Ken Chapman M65 Kimberworth 3.05.14

193 165 Christine Holleran F45 Nidd Valley 3.05.38

194 91 Colin Lea M45 York Knavesmire 3.06.42

195 176 Mary Reid F40 U/A 3.08.20

196 2 Rob Evans M U/A 3.08.24

197 64 Julie Ackermans F40 U/A 3.08.27

198 89 Richard Akkermans M U/A 3.08.27

199 267 Andrew Cooper M40 Kirkstall 3.09.01

200 299 Chris Hunt M Kirkstall 3.09.01

201 245 Ian Wingfield M40 U/A 3.09.37

202 261 Rachel Seymour F U/A 3.09.44

203 A159 Richard Wilkinson M50 Spenborough 3.11.05

204 50 Hazel Pike F40 Spenborough 3.11.59

205 87 Paul MacMillan M40 Selby 3.12.27

206 52 Peter Majer M U/A 3.12.52

207 227 Scott Matthews M Hyde Village 3.13.23

208 103 Beverley Hall F50 Esk Valley 3.13.31

209 A103 Sara Richard F40 Otley 3.13.35

210 102 Lyndon Ross M50 Eccleshill 3.14.44

211 31 Andrew Dobson M40 U/A 3.14.57

212 272 Chris Johnson M65 East Cheshire 3.15.04

213 298 Elizabeth Smith-Calvert F40 Dewsbury 3.15.06

214 248 Suzanne Plimley F40 Spenborough 3.15.06

215 281 Eleanor Tillotson F40 U/A 3.15.08

216 120 Philip Dickins M U/A 3.15.14

217 53 Chris Burrell M50 Halifax 3.15.57

218 221 Stacey Holt F Hyde Village 3.16.17

219 A218 David Pullman M60 Goole 3.16.19

220 204 Andrew Rayner M45 Otley 3.16.22

221 197 Julie Hollingdrake F45 Stainland 3.16.27

222 73 Derek Faulkner M50 U/A 3.16.38

223 258 Ross Quin M Easingwold 3.16.44

224 259 Alice Appleyard F Easingwold 3.16.44

225 126 Judith Mallon F45 Valley Hill 3.17.51

226 226 Darrel Slater M U/A 3.17.59

227 A138 Lee Ingham M45 U/A 3.18.32

228 4 Julie Draper F45 Littlewoods RC 3.18.47

229 116 Rosemary Jones F U/A 3.19.02

230 117 David Woodward M U/A 3.19.02

231 35 Paul Warren M Hyde Park 3.19.40

232 184 Karen Thrippleton F45 U/A 3.19.57

233 88 Debbie Scott F45 Selby 3.20.03

234 90 Zoey Heneachon F35 Selby 3.20.03

235 177 Caroline Leigh F U/A 3.22.08

236 229 Alister Robson M40 Elvet 3.22.53

237 71 Michael Horton M Swinton 3.23.35

238 243 Guy Gibson M East Hull 3.24.45

239 23 Judith Webb F45 Penistone 3.25.12

240 113 Angela Proctor F35 Elvet 3.25.35

241 240 Denis Ryan M45 U/A 3.25.44

242 37 Andrew Cosgriff M U/A 3.26.05

243 205 Karen Dawson F35 U/A 3.26.18

244 A208 Paul Woods M45 U/A 3.26.22

245 276 Allan Kay M60 100 Marathon 3.28.58

246 133 Terry Lacy M45 Rothwell 3.29.36

247 198 Amanda Speight F45 Stainland 3.29.42

248 251 Chris Tetlow F50 Stainland 3.29.42

249 27 Sally Salter F40 U/A 3.33.30

250 115 Susan Jennings F45 Elvet 3.33.44

251 84 Burjor Langdana M45 Kirkstall 3.36.40

252 132 Nicola Henshaw F35 Ackworth 3.36.44

253 280 Jayne Collins F45 Ackworth 3.39.51

254 79 Lisa Fenwick F U/A 3. 40.17

255 170 Vivianne Fraser F45 York Knavesmire 3.40.17

256 209 Caroline Worboys-Mcardle F35 U/A 3.43.44

257 70 Emma Flynn F Swinton 3.44.37

258 58 Andrea Sims F45 Fetch Everyone 3.48.30

259 94 Jane Webster F45 U/A 3.50.05

260 294 Craig Bedford M U/A 3.53.16

261 152 Samantha Aldridge F40 U/A 4.03.59

262 153 Judith Mulligan F40 U/A 4.03.59

263 6 Patrick Nesden M55 Kirkstall 4.08.27