All set for another spectacular Leeds Festival - full rundown

The Libertines' Pete Doherty on stage at the 2010 Leeds Festival.
The Libertines' Pete Doherty on stage at the 2010 Leeds Festival.
0
Have your say

There’s just hours to go before the 2015 Leeds Festival gets into full swing and it’s all systems go for what promises to be three days of the best in music and entertainment.

With another top line-up of talent the huge Bramham Park spectacular shows no sign of flagging as it’s onto its 17th year and is still the biggest festival in the north.

More than 300 acts are set to entertain across nine stages over the Bank Holiday weekend with big names and hot new talents from the rock, indie and dance worlds side by side and the added bonus of some of the country’s finest comic talents set to appear as well.

The event starts in earnest tomorrow with Feed The Rhino getting things under way on the main stage around noon and The Libertines set to be the big headliners on day one.

Further first day highlights are likely to come from Jamie T and the always popular Wakefield band The Cribs on the main stage, chart stars Years & Years on the NME/ Radio 1 Stage and other stage headliners Frank Turner, Krept & Konan and Refused.

The excitement is sure to go on into the weekend with big names like Mumford and Sons, Metallica, Bastille, All Time Low, Royal Blood, Limp Bizkit, Charli XCX, The Wombats, Ash, Lethal Bizzle and Azealia Banks to follow plus comedians Milton Jones, Reginald D Hunter, Russell Kane and Stephen K Amos.

Yorkshire talent is represented by not only The Cribs, but Sheffield’s Bring Me The Horizon and Bingley’s Marmozets on the main stage on Sunday and Alt-J who are second from top of the bill on the main stage on Saturday.

There are also a number of local bands on the BBC Introducing Stage while Sheffield band The Sherlocks open the festival Republic Stage on the first day.

Here’s the full line-up:

FRIDAY

Main Stage: The Libertines, Kendrick Lamar, Jamie T, The Maccabees, The Cribs, The Gaslight Anthem, Against Me!, Lonely The Brave, Feed The Rhino.

NME/ BBC Radio 1 Stage: Deadmau5, Gorgon City, Years & Years, Jamie XX, Glass Animals, Kwabs, Awolnation, Ghostpoet, Shura, The Skints.

BBC Radio 1 Dance Stage: Boy Better Know, Hudson Mohawke, Brodinski Presents Brava, Blonde live, Rustie, Evan Christ (DJ set), Maribou State Live, Snakehips, TCTS, 99 Souls, Petite Meller, The Six.

Festival Republic Stage: Frank Turner, Little Comets, Manchester Orchestra, We Are The Ocean, Coasts, Jack Garratt, Mini Mansions, Gengahr, Spring King, Hippo Campus, Sundara Karma, Black Honey, The Last Internationale, The Sherlocks.

The Pit: Refused, While She Sleeps, Cancer Bats, Frnkiero and the Cellabration, Bury Tomorrow, Beartooth, Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes, Turbowolf, Moose Blood, Queen Kwong, Hawk Eyes, Single Mothers, Fort Hope, Black Foxxes.

BBC Radio 1 Xtra Stage: Krept & Konan, Stormzy, Young Thug, Dope DOD, Fekky, Ratking, Isaiah Dreads, Lady Leshurr.

BBC Introducing Stage: Childcare, The Big Moon, Hyena, Hidden Charms, Willie J Healey, Kit Trigg, Skinner, R51, White Room, Where Fires Are, Narcs.

Relentless Stage: Mau5trap Presents very special guests, Nicola Bear.

Alternative Stage: Propaganda DJ sets from XFM, DJ Dan and The Libertines’ Gary Powell, George The Poet, Mark Grist, Russell Kane, Luisa Omielan, Milton Jones, Seann Walsh, Daniel Sloss, Chris Ramsey, Dane Baptiste, Matt Richardson (MC).

SATURDAY

Main Stage: Mumford & Sons, Alt-J, Bastille, All Time Low, Panic! At The Disco, Palma Violets, Drenge, Neck Deep, Mariachi El Bronx.

Nme/ Radio 1 Stage: Knife Party, Limp Bizkit, Run The Jewels, Peace, Swim Deep, Don Broco, American Football, Parquet Courts, Echosmith, The Districts, The Struts.

BBC Radio 1 Dance Stage: Wilkinson Live, Camo & Krooked, Hannah Wants, Dillon Francis, Porter Robinson, Jacob Plant, My Nu Leng, Toyboy & Robin, Hayden James, Ferdinand Weber, All We Are, The Ramona Flowers.

Festival Republic Stage: Django Django, Saint Raymond, Alvvays

Prides, Bear’s Den, Vaults, Joywave, Misty Miller, Eliza And The Bear, Jake Isaac, Sunset Sons, Elle King, Hunter & The Bear,

The Bulletproof Bomb.

Lock Up Stage: New Found Glory, Simple Plan, The Bronx, Modern Life Is War, Bo Ningen, The Menzingers, The Smith Street Band, Skinny Lister, The Bots, God Damn,

Vant, Youth Man, Calls Landing.

BBC Radio 1 Xtra Stage: A$Ap Ferg, Flatbush Zombies, Rae Sremmurd, Oneman, Pell, Star.One W. Ping-Pong, Siobhan Bell, Bugzy Malone, DJ Target.

BBC Introducing Stage: Georgia, Viola Beach, The Jacques, The Amazons, Martin Luke Brown, Moon Tourists, Life, Return To Rome, Otherkin, The Mallrats, Treason Kings.

Relentless Stage: DJ EZ, Oneman, Martelo, Nicola Bear.

Alternative Stage: Bless (DJ set), Madam X, Wiley, DJ Target, Transgressive Soundsystem, Abandoman, Andrew O’Neill: History Of Heavy Metal, Carl Hutchinson (MC), Paul Chowdhry, Sara Pascoe, Andrew Maxwell, Joel Dommett, Reginald D Hunter, Piff The Magic Dragon.

SUNDAY

Main Stage: Metallica, Bring Me The Horizon, Royal Blood, Alexisonfire, Pierce The Veil, Modestep, Marmozets, Fidlar, Babymetal.

NME/ BBC Radio 1 Stage: Rebel Sound, Twin Atlantic, Catfish And The Bottlemen, Everything Everything, Wolf Alice, Circa Waves, Spector, Slaves, Twin Peaks, Nothing But Thieves.

BBC Radio 1 Dance Stage: MK, Kevin Saunderson, Charli XCX, Tourist, Secondcity, Dimension X Kove, special guest, DJ Fresh, Elliphant, Ben Khan, FTSE, Riptide Movement, Cardiknox.

Festival Republic Stage: The Wombats, Lucy Rose, Ash, Darlia, Seether, Radkey, Pretty Vicious, Dma’s, Blossoms, Rat Boy, Bad Breeding, Neon Waltz, San Fermin, Walking On Cars.

The Pit: Ghost, Gojira, Atreyu, Pvris, Baroness, And So I Watch You From Afar, As It Is, No Devotion, Black Peaks, Ho99o9, The One Hundred, LTNT.

BBC Radio 1 Xtra Stage: Azealia Banks, Lethal Bizzle, Ms Dynamite, Vince Staples, Tempa T, Craze, Loyle Carner, Kiko Bun, Nick Brewer, Remi Miles.

BBC Introducing Stage: Clean Cut Kid, Clay, Demob Happy, White, John Joseph Brill, Ducking Punches, Crosa Rosa, Area 52, Vitamin, Malpas, Samuel S Parkes, Happy Daggers.

Relentless Stage: Modestep (DJ set), Culprate, Here To Be Heard DJ competition winner, Nicola Bear.

Alternative Stage: Bless (DJ set), Melé ft Slick Don, Jackmaster, Novelist, Transgressive Soundsystem, Stephen K Amos, Pete Johansson, Holly Walsh, Nick Helm, Alex Edelman, Katherine Ryan, Paul McCaffrey, Iain Stirling (MC).