Click here for local council election results
The votes for North Kirklees are now being counted at Dewsbury Sports Centre.
The count is also taking place in Bradford for the Wyke ward.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdWe will update this page live from the count, as and when the results come in.
See next week’s editions of the Dewsbury Reporter, Mirfield Reporter, Spenborough Guardian and Batley and Birstall News for full election coverage.
BATLEY EAST — HELD
Jon Robert Bloom, Liberal Democrats — 333
Peter Cunnington, Green Party — 212
Mark Steven Griffin, Independent — 295
Mohammed Esmail Laher, Conservatives — 1,028
Amanda Louise Stubley, Labour (defending party) — 3,834
Majority — 2,806
Turnout — 44.9%
BATLEY WEST — HELD
John Brian Birkenshaw, Conservatives — 1,302
Matt Blakeley, Green Party — 317
Irfan Iqbal, Liberal Democrats — 252
Peter O’Neill, Labour (defending) — 3,376
Majority — 2,074
Turnout — 40%
BIRSTALL AND BIRKENSHAW — HELD
Suzy Brain England, Liberal Democrats — 317
Robert Christopher Light, Conservatives (defending) — 2,642
Clive Lord, Green Party — 368
Michael John Williams, Labour — 1,640
Majority — 1,002
Turnout — 40%
CLECKHEATON — HELD
Robert Barraclough, Green Party — 283
Dan Howard, Labour — 1,316
David Pinder, Conservatives — 1,389
Andrew Charles Pinnock, Liberal Democrats (defending) — 2,237
Majority — 848
Turnout — 40%
DEWSBURY EAST — HELD
Greg Burrows, UKIP — 441
Mark Simon Eastwood, Conservatives — 1,150
Eric Firth, Labour (defending) — 2,739
Dennis Hullock, Liberal Democrats — 776
Tony Kelsall, Green Party — 203
Majority — 1,589
Turnout — 39.6%
DEWSBURY SOUTH — HELD
Naheed Arshad-Mather, Labour — 1,896
Adrian Hugh Cruden, Green Party — 287
Bernard Thomas Disken, Liberal Democrats — 224
Chris Kennedy, Independent — 822
Shaun Maddox, Independent — 189
Salim Patel, Conservatives (defending) — 2,577
Majority — 681
Turnout — 46.7%
DEWSBURY WEST — LABOUR GAIN
Naz Hussain, Liberal Democrats (defending) — 2,118
Darren O’Donovan, Labour — 2,918
Andrew Stimson, Green Party — 202
Christophe Walker, Conservatives — 502
Majority — 800
Turnout — 44.5%
HECKMONDWIKE — HELD
David Brooks, Green Party — 320
Josie Pugsley, Liberal Democrats — 257
Mark Roberts, Conservatives — 813
David Sheard, Labour (defending) — 3,403
Majority — 2,590
Turnout — 39%
LIVERSEDGE AND GOMERSAL — HELD
Karen Allison, Green Party — 334
Richard Allan Farnhill, Liberal Democrats — 290
Lisa Jayne Holmes, Conservatives (defending party) — 2,467
Gordon North, Labour — 2,189
Majority — 278
Turnout — 38.6%
MIRFIELD — HELD
Brian William King Firth, Liberal Democrats — 376
Karen Louise Rowling, Labour — 2,325
Kathleen Taylor, Conservatives (defending) — 3,561
Cassandra Whittingham, Green Party — 350
Majority — 1,236
Turnout — 44%
WYKE — HELD
Neil Craig, Democratic Nationalists — 402
Sarah Ferriby, Labour (defending) — 1,962
Kevin Hall (Liberal Democrats) — 268
Richard Milczanowski (Conservatives) — 1,067
Majority — 895
Turnout — 37.17%