Kirklees Council election: Full results in Dewsbury, Batley, Mirfield and Spen
Every one of the seats - Batley East, Batley West, Birstall and Birkenshaw, Cleckheaton, Dewsbury East, Dewsbury West, Dewsbury South, Heckmondwike, Liversedge and Gomersal, and Mirfield - has been held by either the sitting councillor or party.
Among those to successfully defend their seats is council leader Shabir Pandor (Labour) in Batley West. Following the result, he tweeted: "Thank you to everyone for their support. The hard work continues."
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdKath Pinnock has held her Cleckheaton seat for the Liberal Democrats winning 49 per cent of the vote, ahead of the Conservatives' Piers Briggs, who came second.
Fazila Loonat has been re-elected in Batley East, defending the seat for Labour with a big majority of 2,360, equating to a 68 per cent share of the votes.
In Mirfield, Martyn Bolt has been re-elected for the Conservatives, beating his nearest challenger, Labour's Geoffrey Kernan. He took a giant 69 per cent of the votes, with a majority of more than 3,000.
In Dewsbury West, Labour's Mussarat Pervaiz retained his seat, taking a 55 per cent share of the votes.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdLabour veteran Eric Firth has been re-elected in Dewsbury East but was pushed hard by Conservative candidate Keith Mallinson.
In Dewsbury South, Jacqueline Ramsay has held the seat for the Labour Party, beating nearest rival Imtiaz Ali Ameen of the Conservatives by 725 votes.
Melanie Stephen has retained the Liversedge and Gomersal seat for the Conservatives with a large victory margin of 1,594 and a 58 per cent share of the votes.
In Birstall and Birkenshaw there were two seats up for grabs. Mark Thompson (Conservative) has been re-elected, and Joshua Sheard has retained the second seat in the ward for the Conservatives.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThe tightest race of the day was in Heckmondwike, where Labour's Stephen Hall retained his seat with a narrow majority of just 148 ahead of the Conservatives' Itrat Ali.
Here are the results in full:
Batley East - Labour hold
Fazila Loonat (Labour Party) - 3,520 votes - Elected
Keiron George Gavaghan (Conservative Party) - 1,160
James David Hansford (Green Party) - 308
Christopher Martin Kane (Liberal Democrats) - 139
Dave Carrington (Reform UK) - 83
Batley West - Labour hold
Shabir Pandor (Labour Party) - 2,950 votes - Elected
Lewis Peter Roberts (Conservative Party) - 1,501
Jack Senior (Green Party) - 293
John Duggan (Independent) - 251
Stephen James Long (Liberal Democrats) - 173
Birstall and Birkenshaw (two seats)
Mark Stephen Thompson (Conservative Party) - 2,449 votes - Elected
Joshua Connor Sheard (Conservative Party) - 2,175 - Elected
Gina Louise Harding (Labour Party) - 1,121
Julie Margaret Smith (Labour Party) - 977
Ross Ashley Peltier (Green Party) - 419
Tahir Akram (Green Party) - 361
Louise Mary Walsh (Liberal Democrats) - 238
David Andrew Shepherd (Liberal Democrats) - 225
Cleckheaton - Lib Dem hold
Kathryn Mary Pinnock (Liberal Democrats) - 2,422 votes - Elected
Piers John Briggs (Conservative Party) - 1,728
Joseph Hayat (Labour Party) - 589
Nicholas Eugene Whittingham (Green Party) - 236
Dewsbury East - Labour hold
Eric Firth (Labour Party) - 1,902 votes - Elected
Keith Mallinson (Conservative Party) - 1,364
Mark Anthony Thackray (Dewsbury Borough Independents) - 692
Simon Duffy (Green Party) - 156
Dennis Hullock (Liberal Democrats) - 150
Daniel Woodlock (Yorkshire Party) - 138
Dewsbury West - Labour hold
Mussarat Shaheen Pervaiz (Labour Party) - 3,159 votes - Elected
Basharat Rafiq (Conservative Party) - 1,467
Tanisha Rianna Mary Bramwell (Independent) - 627
Emma Stirling (Yorkshire Party) - 183
Simon John Cope (Green Party) - 154
John Edward Rossington (Liberal Democrats) - 122
Dewsbury South - Labour hold
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJacqueline Jean Ramsay (Labour Party) - 2,259 votes - Elected
Imtiaz Ali Ameen (Conservative Party) - 1,534
Khizar Iqbal (no affiliation) - 1,361
Bernard Thomas Disken (Liberal Democrats) - 156
Marnie Cope (Green Party) - 150
Heckmondwike - Labour hold
Stephen David Hall (Labour Party) - 2,095 votes - Elected
Itrat Ali (Conservative Party) - 1,947
Alan John Freeman (Green Party) - 391
Josephine Mary Pugsley (Liberal Democrats) - 200
Liversedge and Gomersal - Conservative hold
Melanie Ann Stephen (Conservative Party) - 2,801 - Elected
Jude McKaig (Labour Party) - 1,207
Linda Simmons (Green Party) - 321
Tracey Louise King (Independent) - 288
David Peter Snee (Liberal Democrats) - 193
Mirfield - Conservative hold
Martyn Stephen Bolt (Conservative Party) - 4,266 votes - Elected
Geoffrey Francis Kernan (Labour Party) - 1,230
Catherine Helen Whittingham (Green Party) - 523
Stephen John Bird (Liberal Democrats) - 158