Bradford League cricketers honoured at awards evening

Birstall player Josh Haynes was named Gordon Bowers Young Cricketer of the Year and scooped the Ernest Lodge Young Spinner award as last Friday's Bradford League dinner. Picture: Paul Butterfield
Birstall player Josh Haynes was named Gordon Bowers Young Cricketer of the Year and scooped the Ernest Lodge Young Spinner award as last Friday's Bradford League dinner. Picture: Paul Butterfield

Tom Priestley was awarded the Sir Leonard Hutton Trophy for his outstanding service to Bradford League cricket.

At 91 years old, Mr Priestley was unable to attend last Friday’s annual dinner and awards ceremony in the Long Room at Headingley but his huge impact over a vast number of years was recognised with the highest accolade after making a marked impact on the careers of young cricketers, umpires and scorers in the Bradford League.

Bradford League Award Winners 2018

1stXI

Premier Division

Batting: Mark Robertshaw (Pudsey St Lawrence) 1079 Ave 71.93

Bowling: James Logan (Farsley)54 wkts 11.02 ave

Wicketkeeping: Ishmail Dawood (Hanging Heaton) 37 victims 31ct 6st

Championship One

Batting: Khalid Usman (Undercliffe) 585 runs ave 65

Bowling: Khalid Usman (Undercliffe) 55wkts 8.38 ave

Wicketkeeping: Nail Zada (Batley) 37victims 30 ct 7st

Championship Two

Batting: Deron Greaves (Brighouse) 789 runs at 65.75

Bowling: Paul Quinlan (Keighley) 64wkts ave 10.91

Wicketkeeping: Adam Smith (Keighley 26 victims 22ct 4st

Conference

Batting: Tom Watson (Jer Lane) 773 runs ave 77.33

Bowling: Zaeem Zulfqar (Azaad) 41wkts ave 8.07

Wicketkeeping: Josh Bennett (Adwalton) 30victims 20ct 10st

2ndXI Premier Division

Batting: Chris Hosley (Ossett) 700 runs at ave 63.64

Bowling: Jordan Moore (Pudsey St Lawrence) 44wkts ave 10.43

Wicketkeeping: Craig Russell (New Farnley) 31 victims 21 catches 10 stumpings

Championship One

Batting: Shahid Rehman (Cleckheaton) 532 ave 48.36

Bowling: Jamie Abbott (Baildon) 53 wkts ave 7.06

Wicketkeeping: Alex Kaye (Bradford & Bingley) 26 victims 24 catches 2stumpings

Championship Two

Batting: Neil Kellett (Scholes) 559 ave 62.11

Bowling: Humayan Shahzad (Keighley) 31wkts ave 8.52

Wicketkeeping: George Bickle (Northowram Fields) 19victims 18 catches 1 stumping

Conference

Batting: Will Cutt (Adwalton) 468 runs ave 58.5

Bowling: Oliver Brown (Oulton) 45 wkts Ave 8.42

Wicketkeeping: Sam Haigh (Hunslet Nelson) 21 victim 16 catches 5 stumpings

Highest League Innings: Paul Sauer (Crossbank Methodists) 204

Highest Opening partnership: 185 Tim Jackson 102 and Sam Frankland 94 Woodlands v Bradford & Bingley

Highest Aggregate1st XI runs: Mark Robertshaw (Pudsey St Lawrence) 1,079

Highest Aggregate1st XI Wickets: Jonathan Rudge (Wrenthorpe) 76

1st XIMost League Stumpings: Josh Bennett (Adwalton) 10

2nd XIMost League Stumpings: Craig Russell (New Farnley) 10

Simon Stirling Memorial Cup Most sixes: Farrouk Alam (Altofts) 39

Sir Learie Constantine Premier Division All Rounder: James Logan (Farsley)

Jack Hill Championship & Conference All Rounder: Khalid Usman (Undercliffe)

Gordon Bowers Young Cricketer of the Year: Josh Haynes (Birstall)

Ernest Lodge Young Spinner of the Year: Josh Haynes (Birstall)

Albert Smith Spirit of Cricket Award: Morley Tommy Mathers Ground Award: Hartshead Moor

Players player of the year: Mark Robertshaw

Unsung Hero Award: Joanne Walker

Sir Leonard Hutton Award: Tom Priestley