Bowlers bidding to cash in on Mirfield Old Bank Autumn Doubles competition

editorial image

The Mirfield Old Bank WMC Autumn Doubles competition begins on Monday July 23.

There is a prize fund of £5,800, with the winners receiving £1,300.

Monday July 23: G Smith & R Prosser (Birmingham) v R Fitzpatrick & R Hall (Wirral), P Bailey & R Atkin (Sheffield) v T Hanson & J Hanson (Pudsey).

Thursday July 26: R Nicholson & G Nicholson (Halifax) v C Gant & N Grant (Thongsbridge/Manchester), M Regan & D Sillitoe (Brighouse/Doncaster) v GI Wilson & R Hitchen (Lower Hopton).

Monday July 30: S Hanson & I Shaw (Pudsey) v S Walder & H Seehra (Lower Hopton/Crossgates), B Hill & L Davies (Chesterfield) v J Mordue & J Cranston (Pudsey/Crossgates).

Thursday August 2: L Heaton & S Mort (Chorley) v P Heap & M Gillies (Oldham), A Tattersley & W Moseley (Lower Hopton/Lockwood Con) v S Goodwin & C Armitage (Warrington).

Winning pair from the above nights return on Monday September 17.

Monday August 6: G Lally & K Smith (Crossgates) v R Meese & B Massey (Dearne), A Mailer & S Marshall (Sheffield) v G Smith & N Greenhalgh (Leeds/Manchester).

Thursday August 9: W Burlinson & D Morrison (Warrington) v A Spragg & C Wraight (Chesterfield/Shrewsbury), D Gwilliam & G Gwilliam (Hyde) v P Ingleby & M Bramall (Lower Hopton/Thongsbridge)

Monday August 13: C Kelly & R Clark (Sheffield) v J Hargreaves & C Heyes (Hyde), P Davies & C Ashton (Warrington) v I Booth & W Ditchfield (Lower Hopton/Chorley).

Thursday August 16: M Tunstall & P Lee (Liverpool) v R Stockdale & J Stockdale (Guiseley), T Johnstone & L Johnstone (Poynton/Warrington) v C Ward & C Macdonald (Stafford).

Winning pair from the above nights return on Thursday September 20.

Monday August 20: S Fisher & C Scorah (Denby Grange) v Ja Wilcox & Jon Wilcox (Crossgates), J Crossley & M Britton (Wigan) v J Sneddon & E Wearing (Maltby).

Thursday August 23: A Moss & P Latham (Crewe) v P Evans & S Simpson (Willenhall), R Crowther & P Senior (Spen Vic) v R Jackson & Partner (Thongsbridge).

Monday August 27: AW Riley & Partner (Brighouse) v D Watters & S Coupe (Preston), P Fielding & B Stapleton (Rochdale) v A Daykin & J Dyson (Thongsbridge).

Thursday August 30: G Ainley & A Sorsby (Sheffield) v D Bodley & S Bodley (Wolverhampton), N Slattery & D Beeby (Huddersfield)v J Brown & M Allman (Lower Hopton/Littlemoor).

Winning pair from above nights return on Monday September 24.

Monday September 3: S Gilroy & M Hughes (Crossgates) v J Greenhalgh & L Fallas (Crosland Moor), J Grimston & M Leach (Blackpool) v J Davison & N White (Thongsbridge).

Thursday September 6: M Kelly-Walley & D Petcher (Burton) v D Scott & Partner (Silsden), M Booth & K Nixon (Doncaster) v S Leach & N Bithell (Rochdale/Wigan).

Monday September 10: G Ellis & C Brown (Whitefield/Sheffield) v K Burns & M Barlow (Ossett FH), B Gloag & D Phillips (Hyde) v A White & N Burrows (Manchester).

Tursday September 13: C Mordue & L Griffin (Pudsey/Lower Hopton) v D Fox & S Tattersley (Kirkheaton), D Plenderleith & C Barker (Tamworth) v A Heeps & D Penketh (Warrington).

Winning pairs from above nights return on Thursday September 27.

Semi-finals and final to be held on Mondayu October 1, start 7pm with practice from 6.30pm.

The West Riding and Spen Valley CGBA singles and pairs finals produced some excellent bowling.

The pairs finals, held at Cleckheaton Moorend WMC, was won by the Littlemoor duo of Farquharson and Wolfenden.

The singles was about having the skill to bowl on a quick and quirky green at Rastrick Bowling and Sports Club, with Middleton Community Club bowler Danny Towning a worthy winner.

West Riding & Spen Valley CGBA

Singles Finals

Last 16: Danny Towning 21, Simon Wider 13; Paul Warwick 10, Dean Scarth 21; Harold Hick 14, Phil Bryant 21; Danny Teale 21, Andy Chadwick 11; Paul Rooks 6, Ross Ingham 21; Jamie Hulley 21, Andrew Page 19; Gary Foulkes 21, Marc Armitage 14; Frank Griffin 21, Nigel Marshall 10.Quarter-finals: Danny Towning 21, Dean Scarth 18; Phil Bryant 13, Danny Teale 21; Ross Ingham 21, Jamie Hulley 16; Gary Foulkes 12, Frank Griffin 21.

Semi-finals: Danny Towning 21, Danny Teale 17; Ross Ingham 20, Frank Griffin 21.

Final: Danny Towning 21, Frank Griffin 13.

Pairs Finals

First round: Chris Ellis & Scott Tattersley 13, Mark Allman & Craig Hebbard 21; Craig Farquharson & Alex Wolfenden 21, Ashley Tattersley & James Martin 13; Lee Murgatroyd & John Blackburn scratched, Wally Whytell & Stuart Fletcher bye; Tom Lawrence & Andy Hodgson 21, Paul Rooks & Paul Hillam 20.

Semi-finals: Mark Allman & Craig Hebbard 10, Craig Farquharson & Alex Wolfenden 21; Wally Whytell & Stuart Fletcher 12, Tom Lawrence & Andy Hodgson 21.

Final: Craig Farquharson & Alex Wolfenden 21, Tom Lawrence & Andy Hodgson 11.