Pack seal double
Last Thursday, Pack Horse overcame Dewsbury Rangers 3-0 in the final of the Heavy Woollen Challenge Trophy.
Danny Holdsworth put them 1-0 up at half-time before further goals from Jonny Irving and Chris Parkin sealed their victory.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdThen last Sunday, Pack Horse clinched the double when they defeated Heavy Woollen Sunday League Division One title rivals Gomersal 3-2 to be crowned champions.
Holdsworth, Irving and Marcus Newby struck for Pack Horse with James Heddon and Jordan Midwood replying for Gomersal.
Dewsbury Rangers lie third following a 5-3 win at bottom side Bay Horse East Ardsley.
Jack Phethean, Danny Laidlaw, Ben Mitchell, Jordan Pugh and Nick Moore netted for Rangers.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdGomersal now meet Dewsbury Rangers in their final match to see who clinches the runners- up spot.
Gomersal only need to avoid defeat when the sides meet at Wakefield Road on May 27 to seal second spot.
Barr Street have finished runners-up in Division Two after Dwayne Wilkinson (two), Kadean Fogarthy and Daniel Stuart struck in a 4-1win over Batley Irish Nash, who replied through John Brook. Nash have finished in fourth place.
Woodman Batley Carr ended their Championship campaign after thrashing Howden Clough 10-2. Ryan Gray led the way with a hat-trick, Nick Murray hit a brace, with Gary Raine, Andrew Pickles, Dan Peace, Alex Pickles and an own goal completing Woodman’s tally. Chris Padgett and Gary Woods replied.
HUDDERSFIELD JUNIOR FOOTBALL LEAGUE
UNDER 11 DIV 4A
Battyeford 1-6 Westend Tigers
Norristhorpe ‘C 2-2 Linthwaite ‘B
UNDER 11 LEAGUE CUP FINAL Norristhorpe 2-1 Savile Town
McIntosh (2) Jugee
UNDER 12 DIV 1
Norristhorpe 1-1 Howden Clough UNDER 12 DIV 3
Battyeford 4-0 Brighouse
UNDER 12 DIV 4B
Battyeford ‘B 4-2 Warley Rgs
Norristhorpe ‘B 1-1 Rastrick ‘B
UNDER 13 DIV 2
Hartshead 1-5 Deighton
UNDER 13 LEAGUE CUP FINAL Dewsbury Rgs 2-2 Skelmanthorpe
After Extra TimeDewsbury won 4-3 on pens
Duxbury, Newsome West (2)
UNDER 14 DIV 2A
3D Dynamos ‘P 7-2 Battyeford
Csuk, Ainsworth
Howden Clough ‘B 3-0 Uppermill
UNDER 15 DIV 3
Scholes 4-3 Meltham
UNDER 17 DIV 2B
Battyeford 1-3 Heckmondwike
Boocock, Giles (2)
UNDER 18 LEAGUE CUP FINAL Thackley 3-1 Woodkirk Valley